The formation of localized soil microbial communities in relation to dissolved soil polyphenols in a species-diverse forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Kanehiro  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (20324684)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィードバック / 窒素無機化 / 土壌微生物群集 / 共存メカニズム / 土壌酵素 / 縮合タンニン / 総フェノール / ニッチ分割 / 縮合タンニン総フェノール / 生態系
Research Abstract
I conducted biochemical and ecological analyses on the topsoils collected underneath 5 replicates of each of 2 coniferous and 3 broad-leaved tree species. These species co-exist in a single forest and have different concentrations of foliar polyphenol. Soil microbial communities and the pattern of soil nitrogen mineralization differed among tree species. These spatial patterns corresponded with the patterns of dissolved polyphenols in soil water. I concluded that the foliar polyphenol was a proximate factor to form species-specific soil microbial communities and nitrogen mineralization rate.