Gene regulation of targeted cells and organelle by laser microinjection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00313205)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザーインジェクション / マイクロインジェクション / 植物細胞 / モルフォリノアンチセンスオリゴ / 遺伝子発現制御 / モルフォリノアンセチョセンスオリゴ / 植物培養細胞 / 雌性配偶体 / 花粉管ガイダンス / 遺伝子発現阻害 / 抗体 / 細胞 / オルガネラ / 顕微操作
Research Abstract
Here I aimed to control gene expression in targeted cells and organelle by using our laser injection method (Laser-assisted Thermal-expansion Microinjection ; LTM). I especially focused on down-regulation of targeted genes by using a unique plant Torenia fournieri, of which embryo sac is protruding from the ovule tissue. We succeeded in down-regulation of targeted genes by injecting morpholino antisense oligomers (MOs) into the protruding embryo sac. When we down-regulated LURE1 or LURE2 genes, which were candidates of pollen tube attractant genes specifically expressed in the synergid cell, pollen tube attraction was impaired. These results lead to identification of true attractant molecules LUREs. MOs were shown to be effective in plant cells as well as a protist Physarum polycephalum. Combination of laser injection with MOs was shown to be a powerful technique for down-regulation of eukaryotic cells.