Studies on the mechanism of ion distribution and re-translocation in plant tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Tetsuro  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20174120)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords葉 / 維管束 / 生体膜輸送系 / 無機栄養塩 / イオンホメオスタシス / リン酸 / シロイヌナズナ / 転流 / 生体膜輸送 / 葉肉細胞 / 無機栄養塩類 / ソース・シンク / 排水組織 / ソース・シン
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms of homeostasis of low molecular weight substances were studied in plant cells and tissues. We have focused on the phosphate homeostasis using Arabidopsis plants and cells, or Poplar tree. First we clarified a relationship between root architecture and environmental phosphate status. We found cooperative roles of phosphate and iron are quite important. Second, we analyzed the re-translocation system of phosphate from older leaves to younger leaves of Arabidopsis based on the gene expression. Further, we observed phosphate recovery of poplar leaves during late summer and autumn. Last, we analyzed cell and tissue metabolism of inositol phosphates during seed development.