Analysis of mechanisms underlying maintenance of plant stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masaaki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80221810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSHIMA Yoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00432592)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 分化全能性 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞分化 / サイトカニン / CDKインヒビター
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on negative regulators of cell division to reveal molecular mechanisms underlying maintenance of plant stem cells. We found that some signal derived from very long chain fatty acid, which is produced in the epidermis of shoot apices, acts on inner cell layers to suppress stem cell division. Moreover, we developed a novel S phase-specific reporter gene by using the carboxy-terminal region of CDT1a to monitor cell proliferation in meristems.