Molecular mechanism of irreversible changes in target organs induced by perinatal hormone exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Taisen  National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90128588)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組織形態 / 性ホルモン / 周生期曝露影響 / エピジェネテイクス / 不可逆的影響 / ホルモン / 曝露影響 / エピジェネティクス / 周生期 / 不可逆化
Research Abstract
Perinatal exposure of estrogens to mice during a critical period induces irreversible changes in various reproductive organs. Estrogen receptor α (ERα) has been demonstrated to be essential in induction of persistent changes in the mouse vagina. Microarray analyses demonstrate various up-regulated genes in the vagina of mice exposed perinatally to estrogens. Methylation status of growth factor related genes is not altered, however, one gene which suppress function of ERα is methylated and showing low expression. Methylation of this gene results in its low expression, thus, ERα is free from suppression, which may result in persistent activation of ERα. The persistently activated ERα induces expression of growth factor related genes which stimulate persistent cell proliferation in the mouse vagina.