Analysis of oscillatory mechanism of the circadian clock and its function in hemimetabolous insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Kenji  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30136163)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords概日リズム / 光周性 / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / RNAi / 概日時計 / 振動機構 / mRNA / RNA干渉 / 行動リズム / 昆虫 / 時計タンパク質 / コオロギ / シミ / マダラシミ / リズム発振機構 / 活動リズム
Research Abstract
Oscillatory mechanisms of circadian clocks in hemimetabolous insects are studied at a molecular level. The results show that the oscillatory mechanism is based on cyclic expression of so-called clock genes but resembles those of vertebrates rather than those of holometabolous insects in terms of the role of cycle and timeless genes. For the photoperiodic time-measurement, it is revealed that the circadian clock is indispensable and the opsins are the most likely photoperiodic receptors.