Behavioral changes clarified from transcriptional and translational mechanisms in a single neuron of a snail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
ITO Etsuro  Tokushima Bunri University, 香川薬学部, 教授 (80203131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Koichi  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (50281845)
MATSUO Ryota  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 講師 (40334338)
KOBAYASHI Suguru  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 講師 (50325867)
SADAMOTO Hisayo  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 講師 (70374220)
津田 基之  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 客員教授 (60045458)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経生物 / 神経行動 / 行動生理 / 動物生理化学 / 行動変容 / cAMP / CREB / セミインタクト標本 / in vitro学習 / ELISA法 / 酵素サイクリング法 / タンパク質定量
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study were (1) to clarify a series of mechanisms from gene expression to behavioral changes in a snail as well as (2) to develop the experimental methods to achieve the first purpose. We here noticed the conditioned taste aversion in the pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis. We have first developed the determination method for mRNA and protein of CREB in a single neuron and demonstrated the quantitative changes in these molecules during the long-term memory. Then we have also attempted to establish the bottom-up studies from a single neron to behavioral changes. Our present findings have paved the new way for studies of neurobiology.