Molecular population genetic study of Pantropical Plants with Seadrifted seeds : Influence of long distance seed dispersal to speciation
Project/Area Number |
19370032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA Tadashi Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80301117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEISHI Yoichi 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80114544)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 系統地理 / 種分化 / 海流散布 / マングローブ / 種子散布 / 長距離散布 / 広域分布 / 広域分歩 / ブラジル |
Research Abstract |
Pantropical Plants with Sea-drifted Seeds (PPSS) were studied by means of molecular population genetics to clarify how their distribution ranges were established over littoral areas all over the tropics. Geographic structure and phylogenetic relationships were studied in some representative plants of PPSS (genus Rhizophora, Canavalia rosea, Vigna marina, for example) . Cross-species comparison of results revealed 1) the presence of common geographic barriers that prevent gene flow by long distance dispersal by sea-drifted seeds, and 2) patterns of speciation influenced by seed dispersability.