Explosive speciation and preservation of ancestral taxa in the interstitial Ostracoda (Crustacea)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Akira  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (90212050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Takahiro  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80194976)
SMITH Robin  , 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 学芸技師 (70416204)
NAKAO Yuriko  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (00373001)
KIMURA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (30377717)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種分化 / 間隙生成物 / 間隙生物 / 生物多様性 / 貝形虫類 / 甲殻類 / 間隙性生物 / 進化 / 分類学的多様性 / 分子系統 / 種多様性 / 生物地理
Research Abstract
More than 80 species of interstitial Ostracoda were recognized from the intertidal zone of Japan, including 10 species that were described as new. The analysis of DNA suggested that interstitial ostracods were derived in parallel from multiple surface dwelling taxa that are phylogenetically apart from one another, and that some evolutionary trends are recognizable for the adaptation to interstitial environments. Most interstitial ostracods are much smaller than surface dwelling ones, and this is achieved by reducing the growth ratio between molts.