Project/Area Number |
19370035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Kazuo Kyushu University, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (40224092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUYA Eiichi 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (00161050)
KAMITANI Satoshi 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80274520)
TUDA Midori 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20294910)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 多様性 / 熱帯アジア / アリ類 / 農業生態系 / 森林生態系 / 生物多様性 / 分類学情報 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
Present study aims to analyze ant communities of the agriculture and forest ecosystems in terms of the utilization of ants as bioindicators. Taxonomic information of ants in East Asia was reviewed including descriptions of new species and revising synonyms. Based on the qualitative and quantitave samplings in Japan, Vietnam and Thailand, species richness, species compositions, and the abundance were compared among the study sites. The result of detrended correspondence analysis (DCA) showed an ordination of ant communities and that of the indicator species analysis extracted 2 to 9 species representing each of ecosystems.