How does firefly luciferase control the bioluminescence reaction?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSU Toru  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50293949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATAKE Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80199075)
KATO Taiichirou  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60423901)
KIMURA Yasuhisa  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10415143)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造生物学 / ルシフェラーゼ / 発光反応 / X線結晶構造解析 / 量子収率 / ルシフェリン / オキシルシフェリン / ルシフェリン再生酵素 / 反応中間体アナログ / 遷移状態アナログ / 結晶化 / 変異体
Research Abstract
We measure the bioluminescent activities and determine the crystal structures of G326S and Y257A firefly luciferase mutants which emit red light. In the result, it is supposed that the emission color change from yellow-green to red and the decrease of the emission are caused by the energy loss of the excited oxyluciferin. In addition we determine the crystal structure of luciferin regenerating enzyme, which controls the emission reaction in firefly.