Proteomic analysis of EGF receptor-mediated signaling
Project/Area Number |
19370041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Hisaaki The University of Tokushima, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONISHI Hiroaki 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (40252811)
FUJIWARA Kazuko 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (20108880)
IKEDA Kazuko 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (10108863)
KOSAKO Hidetaka 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (10291171)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | タンパク質 / プロテオーム / バイオテクノロジー / シグナル伝達 / 分析科学 / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
Four novel proteins identified by the phosphoproteomic analysis of the EGF receptor mediated signaling pathways were studied for their physiological functions. The proteins include Ymer protein, CFBP, CLPABP (Caldiolipine and Phosphatidic Acid Binding Protein) and GAREM (Grb2-associated and regulator of Erk/MAPK). The posttranslational modifications such as phosphorylation and ubiquitination were analyzed for their regulatory roles in the EGF receptor signaling.