Molecular basis for recognition of various cell surface ligands by paired immune receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAENAKA Katsumi  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (10322752)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsペア型レセプター / 細胞表面受容体 / 蛋白質 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / NMR解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 免疫制御 / ペア型受容体 / 細胞表面抗原
Research Abstract
Cell surface antigens have various forms depending on states of cells, whose structural characteristics can be recognized by paired immune receptors to control immune responses. Here, in order to clarify the molecular basis for these events, we performed the ligand binding and structural analyses of PILRs and KLRG1. PILRs bind to its ligand, CD99, with sugar- and peptide-dependent manner, furthermore, KLRG1 discriminate the monomer and the dimer configurations of the E-cadherin. These results provided important insights on the immune regulation by paired immune cell receptors.