Studies on gating and permission mechanisms for maturation of secretory cargo proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Ikuo  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUZAWA Kiyotaka  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 研究者 (20256655)
HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50372826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Hideki  福県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30457783)
HIGASHI Tsunehito  福県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90453018)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords細胞小器官 / ダイナミクス / 一分子トラッキング / 糖鎖 / 分泌系 / 小胞体 / 1分子動態 / 品質管理 / 分子イメージング / フォールディング / 1分子イメージング / 蛍光相関分光法 / 全反射顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To understand why mammalian cells are capable of producing secreted proteins of high quality in a highly coordinated manner, we have developed a system to examine single molecular dynamics of cargo proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum. Series of analyses have indicated that lumen of the ER are equipped with a machinery that restricts simple diffusion of cargo proteins through a grip of N-linked oligosaccharides using actin cytoskeleton. Since this regulation becomes most prominent at higher temperature, we propose that this constitutes a basic machinery for cargo maturation.