Studies of Lipid Droplets : Intracellular Dynamics and Regulatory Mechanisms of Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Takashi  University of Hyogo, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (50111787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50347530)
OKAMURA Tomoo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (90553991)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂肪滴 / 心臓 / ノックアウトマウス / 中性脂肪 / 脂肪酸 / 心筋症 / 脂肪滴結合タンパク質 / 脂肪細胞 / MLDP / ペリリピン / 脂質代謝 / 糖尿病 / PATタンパク質 / 脂肪分解 / トリグリセリド
Research Abstract
Lipid droplets (LDs) are organelles storing neutral lipids. Specific sets of proteins bind to the surface of LDs, probably providing LDs with tissue specificities. We generated and characterized mice lacking MLDP, a LD-binding protein enriched in the heart. These mice completely lacked LDs in the heart, and exhibited higher level of metabolism of fat and carbohydrate. Consequently, they exhibited enhanced resistance to cardiomyopathy due to aberrant accumulation of fat in the heart. We also studied the morphological changes of LDs and redistribution of LD-binding proteins during catecholamine-dependent lipid mobilization in adipocytes.