A study on lipid dynamics during pathogen infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MAEHAMA Tomohiko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細胞化学部, 室長 (40322755)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 脂質 / シグナル伝達 / イノシトールリン脂質
Research Abstract
Cellular lipids function as building blocks of biomembranes and signaling molecules thereby being fundamental components for all cells. In this study, we analyzed the function of cellular lipids for infection cycle of hepatitis C virus and infectious prion. We found that certain types of phosphoinositide were required for replication process of human hepatitis C virus. In addition, we found that the inhibition of sphingolipid biosynthesis substantially suppressed cell-to-cell transmission of infectious prion using newly developed infectious prion transmission assay system.