Roles of hyper-anisotropic dynamics and frustration on protein function investigated in sub-msec order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAO Akio  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (30252422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城地 保昌  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30360415)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 超異方性 / 動態 / 機能 / フラストレーション / 動態.
Research Abstract
To elucidate the detailed protein functional principle in broad time and space ranges, we focused on the dynamics of nano to sub-milli sec order, observed function relevant protein dynamics by molecular simulation, and studied the hyper anisotropy and frustration of the systems. We also have developed the methods to calculate free energy landscape from massive parallel simulations and to extract correlated motions in high dimensional dynamics and used them to investigate the relation between protein dynamics and function.