Localization of transmembrane receptors and functional and structural compartentalization of the cytoplasmic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Ikuro  Hosei University, 生命科学部, 教授 (80234037)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大腸菌 / コレラ菌 / 走化性 / シグナル伝達 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / 蛋白質複合体 / 緑色蛍光蛋白質 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / Hisキナーゼ / His キナーゼ
Research Abstract
The chemoreceptors and the histidine kinases of Escherichia coli as well as protein components of chemotaxis-related signaling systems were analyzed for their localization to obtain several important results concerning the mechanisms underlying localization and its control of transmembrane sensors. Movements of the chemoreceptor through the membrane were analyzed to find that they are restricted by actin-like cytoskeleton or structures associated with it. The chemoreceptor was labeled with FlAsH and HaloTag to establish new systems for localization analyses. These results shed new light on the localization/function of transmembrane sensors and the architecture of the cytoplasmic membrane in prokaryotic cells.