Infrared Spectroscopy of Newly Discovered Archaeal-type Rhodopsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANDORI Hideki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70202033)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光生物 / 生体分子 / レチナール / 水素結合 / ナノバイオ / 生物物理 / 内部結合水 / 赤外分光
Research Abstract
Archaeal-type rhodopsins were found in Archaea, but the recent genome sequencing projects have revealed that archaeal rhodopsins also exist in Eukarya and Eubacteria. In this grant project, we investigated molecular mechanism of light-energy and light-signal conversions in newly discovered archaeal-type rhodopsins. Comprehensive Fourier-transform infrared (FTIR) analysis led to a finding that proton-pumping rhodopsins possess strongly hydrogen-bonded water molecules, suggesting that such an internal water is the functional determinant of light-driven proton pump.