Solid-state NMR analysis of membrane protein complexes with 7-transmembrane helices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshimichi  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20242381)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造生物学 / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 原子・分子物理 / ナノバイオ / 生体分子 / 核磁気共鳴 / 膜蛋白質 / 蛋白質立体構造 / 固体NMR
Research Abstract
Solid-state NMR enables the structural determination of biological molecular complexes in unoriented solids. We verified the usefulness of magic-angle spinning solid-state NMR based on dipolar and J couplings for the structural analysis of ^<13>C uniformly labeled biomolecular complexes. We applied solid-state NMR to halorhodopshin, mastoparan-X and 159-redisue transducer protein pHtrII in lipid bilayers. Solid-state NMR provided the detailed structure of mastoparan-X with membranes by combining NMR constraints with replica exchange molecular dynamics simulation using implicit membrane environment. This method was applied to NMR analysis of larger membrane proteins. ^1H-^<13>C correlations of mobile segments of pHtrII were analyzed.