Molecular simulation study of membrane morphology change induced by proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shoji  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60304086)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベシクル融合 / ベシクル発芽 / ラフト / 粗視化モデル / シミュレーション / インフルエンザ / SNARE
Research Abstract
Membrane morphology change, such as cell fusion and cell division, is induced by related proteins. The aim of the research here is to develop a coarse-grained simulation model for protein-membrane complex and to apply it to the membrane morphology dynamics. We extended the multiple-basin model for proteins, used Noguchi model for lipids, and proposed the excluded volume and hydrophobic interaction terms for the protein-lipid interaction. By this new model, we successfully simulated vesicle formation, vesicle fusion, phase separation of 2-components vesicle, and budding addressing their mechanisms.