Analysis of water and molecules bound to a prototypical GPCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TETSUJI Okada  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (10271545)
Research Collaborator ODA Shunichiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 科研費技術員
RILEY Charles K.  学習院大学, 理学部, 科研費技術員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物物理 / シグナル伝達 / 膜タンパク質 / 結晶構造 / 活性制御 / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
Activity of a G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) is evoked upon agonist binding via yet unknown dynamics of the protein moiety. We have crystallized prototypical GPCR rhodopsin, in the presence of some retinal derivatives that would bind to the surface of the protein and affect the activity. The binding of β-ionone, which is a truncated form of retinal and is supposed to have some allosteric effect, has been detected by X-ray diffraction analysis to 2.6 angstroms resolution. This is the first example demonstrating that the hydrophobic surface of a GPCR could be occupied by a specifically bound small molecule.