The distinct function of three subtypes of HP1 in mechanisms of genetic inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBUSE Chikashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00273855)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords染色体 / ヘテロクロマチン / HP1 / 定量プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / インフォマティクス / クロマチン / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Heterochromatin protein 1 (HP1) plays a critical role in heterochromatin formation and mitotic progression through interaction with various proteins. In this study, we tried to identify binding proteins of HP1 subtypes, α, β, γ, by proteomic approach. We revealed that 1) all subtypes binds many kinds of protein through a similar way, 2) a protein newly identified as HP1 binding, POGZ, binds to HP1 and regulates HP1 binding of other protein, 3) there are several proteins those can bind to a specific subtype of HP1, those may provide specific characterization of each HP1 subtype.