Translation arrest and degradation of aberrant protein induced by translation of poly(A) tail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INADA Toshifumi  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40242812)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 品質管理 / 異常mRNA / 異常翻訳 / プロテアソーム / リボソーム / 新生ポリペプチド鎖 / 翻訳アレスト / RNA / 翻訳伸長阻 / RMA品質管理 / タンパク質分解 / mRNA分解 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
Gene expression is highly accurate due to quality-control systems that prevent the expression of potentially harmful protein products. We previously reported that translation of the poly(A) tail plays a crucial role in repressing the production of aberrant proteins from nonstop mRNAs by both translation repression and proteasome-dependent nascent protein destabilization in yeast. This clearly indicates that translation arrest and protein degradation, in addition to mRNA degradation, are crucial for repressing the expression of nonstop mRNAs. We also recently reported that translation arrest caused by the presence of consecutive basic amino acids in a nascent protein induces Not4p-dependent co-translational protein degradation by the proteasome.