Molecular mechanism that induces cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Issei  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (40012520)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 細胞 / タンパク質 / 電子顕微鏡 / 細胞質分裂 / 収縮環 / アクチンフィラメント / 細胞分裂 / アクチン / ミオシン / 細胞骨格 / アクチン調節タンパク質 / 分裂シグナル
Research Abstract
Actin was purified from fission yeast cells for the first time, and it was shown to polymerize into filaments that are indistinguishable from muscle actin filaments. The contractile ring actin filaments were visualized and their directionality was determined. Filaments were shown to shorten during contraction of the ring. We proposed that actin first polymerizes at one point in the division plane to both directions, and then the directionality was mixed in the ring prior to contraction. Using cultured fly cells we showed that myosin molecules in the cytoplasm accumulate at the division cortex during cytokinesis.