Studies on the role of FiliGAP (RacGAP) in cell migration, adhesion, and polarization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasutaka  Kitasato University, 理学部, 教授 (90192517)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞運動 / 細胞接着 / 細胞極性 / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
FilGAP is a newly-identified RhoGAP, which activity is specific for Rac. I have studied the mechanism of regulation of FilGAP activity in vivo. (1) I have identified protein factors, which binds specifically to de-phosphorylated FilGAP. (2) FilGAP is phosphorylated at 6 amino acid residues by ROCK. I have identified Serine 402 as a crucial phosphorylation site to activate FilGAP. (3) The PH domain of FilGAP binds phospholipid PIP3. However, I found that the activity of FilGAP is not dependent on PIP3. Activated small GTPase Arf6 binds the PH domain of FilGAP and stimulates its GAP activity. This suggests FilGAP is involved in the Arf6-dependent regulation of Rac. FilGAP therefore regulates Rac downstream of RhoA and Arf6.