Study of the mammalian G1 regulatory mechanism unifying Rb and p53 pathways.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Junya (KATO Jun-ya)  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00273839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Noriko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (10252785)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝学 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞周期 / 哺乳類
Research Abstract
We studied the regulatory mechanism of G1 progression of the mammalian cell cycle by focusing on how the COP9 signalosome complex regulates Rb and p53 pathways. We found that the fifth subunit of the COP9 signalosome(CSN5), through interaction with a histone methyltransferase, SMYD3, bound to the promoter region of the p16 gene and regulated its transcription, indicating that the signaling pathway consisting of CSN5, SMYD3, p16, cyclin D-Cdk4/6, and Rb plays an important role in regulation of the hematopoietic somatic stem cells. We also found that the third component, CSN3, participated in the regulation of the COP1-p53 pathway through MLF1.