Analysis of gene regulation and eye development by a novel nuclear protein, Nemp1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masanori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60150083)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords初期発生 / 眼形成 / 核内膜蛋白質 / 遺伝子発現調節 / otx2 / rax / BAF / Ran / アフリカツメガエル / 眼胞形成 / 核膜蛋白質 / 核内輸送 / Nempl / Otx2 / クロマチン蛋白質 / Nemp1 / BAF結合配列
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanism of the role of a nuclear membrane protein, Nemp1, in gene regulation during early Xenopus eye development. We found that Nemp1 is localized to the inner nuclear membrane with region B facing the nucleoplasm, and that Nemp1 binds to Barrier-to-Autointegration Factor (BAF) and the GTP form of the small GTPase Ran. Nemp1 inhibits activation of a rax enhancer reporter gene by Otx2 in a region B-dependent manner. These data lead to the possibility that Nemp1 is involved in the expression of the eye-specific gene rax by functioning at the inner nuclear membrane through interactions with BAF and Ran.