Roles of membrane microdomains in fertilization and activation of development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ken-ichi  Kyoto Sangyo University, 工学部, 教授 (30235337)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords受精 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / Src / ウロプラキンIII / 初期発生 / 生殖細胞 / 配偶子間相互作用 / 卵活性化 / モデル生物
Research Abstract
On uroplakin III (UPIII), its mechanism for localization to the membrane microdomain and for negative regulation of Src. 2)Phosphorylation of hnRNP K and its physiological relevance to translational control of maternal mRNAs. 3) PI3-kinase and Akt as important components for fertilization signaling. 4)Molecular function of ARISX as a carbohydrate-containing protein. 5)Molecular mechanism of an enzymatic regulation of phospholipase Cζ, a sperm factor in mammals, that involves partial proteolysis. 6) Importance of tyrosine phosphorylation of Stat3 in human melanoma cell lines.