Comparative physiological study on the development of primate brain : from Tupaia to Great Ape
Project/Area Number |
19370100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Takao Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40346036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Keiko 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90135616)
HAYASHI Motoharu 日本医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10027500)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 霊長類 / 発達加齢 / 脳 / 機能分子 / 性 / βアミロイド / ステロイド / MRI |
Research Abstract |
Following characteristics of development and aging process of primate brain were clarified : relationship of somatostatin and amyloid-beta 42 deposited in senile plaque, effects of steroid hormone administration during pregnancy on morphological and behavioral characteristics of neonatal macaque, synaptic mechanism of GnRH reactivation during puberty, regulatory mechanism of estrogen receptor ER-beta during and after menopause, sex-specific aging of gene expression in the brain, development of plasticity-related PKC substrates in the macaque motor cortex.