Project/Area Number |
19370102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEYAMA Takashi Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20027501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYABE Takako 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (10437288)
NARITA Yuichi 独立法人理化学研究所, 再生科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40360614)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 霊長類 / 採食戦略 / ペプシン / 胃 / 消化酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Pepsins are gastric digestive proteinases in vertebrates, including man. There are five forms, i.e., pepsins A, B, and F, gastricsin, and chymosin, which have evolved from a common ancestral aspartic proteinase. The specificity is well explained with the very hydrophobic nature of the S1' subsite, consisting of Tyr^<189>, Ile^<213>, Ile^<300>, Met^<289>, Val/Leu^<291>, and Leu^<298>. The first three residues are well conserved in pepsin family enzymes. Fourteen different pepsinogen-A cDNAs and one pepsinogen-C cDNA have been cloned from gastric mucosa of the orangutan, Pongo pygmaeus. The extreme multiplication in the orangutan might be advantageous for the digestion of herbaceous foods due to the increase in the level of enzymes in stomach and the diversification of enzyme specificity.