Evaluation of individual variation in thermal adaptability by body temperature thresholds for sweating and cold-induced thermogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takafumi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90301407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shintaro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90002279)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境適応能 / 体温調節 / 温熱環境 / 個人差 / 発汗 / 代謝 / 血管機能 / 交差適応
Research Abstract
This study could not reveal the effective factors on threshold temperatures at the start for sweating and heat production. However, this study showed that maximum oxygen uptake, daily activity, and vascular function affected to physiological responses to heat stimuli before sweating and to cold stimuli before increasing of thermogenesis. Also, this study showed that basal metabolic rate, which was influenced by food intake and air temperature, affected to the starting time for increasing metabolism during cold exposure.