The elucidation of the physiological polymorphism related to arteriosclerosis by the approach method from genetic and acquired factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takahiro  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40284674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kenichiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30039656)
AOYAGI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80295071)
TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30295068)
YAMASAKI Hironori  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (40346953)
KUSANO Yosuke  長崎ウエスレヤン大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70325637)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理的多型性 / ホモシステイン / 離島 / 動脈硬化 / メチレンテトラヒドロ葉酸還元酵素 / アディポネクチン / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / 葉酸 / ホモシステイ / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
We conducted the investigation study related to arteriosclerosis in small remote islands with a population of less than 1,000 and large island with a population of about 40,000 in Goto islands, where the environmental factor was considered to be different. Comparing 205 inhabitants in small islands with 2,520 inhabitants in large island after adjustment for age and sex, plasma homocysteine concentration and carotid intima-media thickness was significantly higher in large island, and plasma folic acid concentration was significantly higher in small island. Because there was not a difference by areas regarding the genetic factor related to the metabolism of folic acid, it was suggested that the physiological polymorphism with acquired factor existed.