Autonomic nervous system for preparation of exercise while neck flexion posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hitoshi  Osaka City University, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (50167160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Katsuo  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 教授 (60190089)
KUNITA Kenji  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (20316003)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動準備 / 構え姿勢 / 脳賦活 / 末梢循環 / 自律神経 / 運動経験 / 頚部前屈姿勢 / 筋血流 / 近赤外分光法 / 課題依存性 / 相乗効果 / 微少神経電図法 / 交感神経活動
Research Abstract
Neck flexion posture has caused the influence to not only the somatic nervous system but also the autonomic nervous system and cause increase of the blood flow in the peripheral extremity muscles. Sports experience will be effective in change of peripheral circulatory dynamics while maintaining neck flexion posture. Peripheral blood flow selectively increases during neck flexion posture in the upper extremity muscles for the upper extremity group and in the lower extremity muscles for the lower extremity group. These findings indicate that sports experience will be effective in change of peripheral circulatory dynamics while maintaining neck flexion posture. Although an increase of peripheral blood flow is independent of the problem task during neck flexion posture, some subjects who did not indicate brain activation cause to increase of peripheral blood flow depended on the problem task during neck flexion posture.