Development of functional soybeans containing α-tocopherol, lutein and so on.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Keisuke  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50111240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jyun  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00192998)
YAMADA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70374618)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダイズ / α-トコフェロール / ルテイン / リノレン酸 / 高機能性 / 遺伝分析 / QTL解析
Research Abstract
Soybean seeds contain low levels of α-tocopherol (Toc). Since α-Toc acts as vitamin E efficiently, increasing α-Toc content will improve nutritional value of soybean. Lutein shown to reduce risks for ocular diseases is found in low in the seeds. We have identified varieties with high α-Toc and wild soybean strains with high levels of lutein content. Genetic analysis of the high α-Toc and lutein traits, respectively, revealed that the high α-Toc and lutein contents are highly heritable. Two SSR markers, Sat_243 and Sat_167 were shown to be associated with high α-Toc content. We obtained some lines with high levels of lutein and α-Toc contents in the progenies. Accumulation of high contents of α-Toc and lutein was possible.