Novel crop improvement by RNA transported through phloem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takeo  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10228645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Syuichi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (00154500)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords伴細胞プロモーター / Meトマト / PFP-T6 / 接ぎ木 / RNA / 篩管輸送 / リンゴ / 篩部 / 植物 / 矮化 / 育種学 / 園芸学 / 遺伝子 / 台木 / 穂木
Research Abstract
To perform an effective RNA transport through phloem, the validity of the CoYMV promoter, reported as a companion specific function, was analyzed. We prepared the transgenic tobacco harboring a homeobox fusion gene PFP-T6. Then, wild type as scion was grafted onto the transgenic plants as stock. The grafts showed the transport of the PFP-T6 transcript through the graft union and the shape of scion leaves was changed. Furthermore, we developed the techniques in situ hybridization for phloem tissue cells and Agrobacterium transformation of Malus. These fruits were leveraged in the study of an another research project.