Production of plants that reduce phosphate pollution of lakes and marshes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70183994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 徹郎  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (20174120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Tetsuro  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (20174120)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物分子育種学 / フィチン酸 / 飼料 / 遺伝子組換え植物 / イノシトールーリン酸合成酵素 / ファイトレメディエーション / 環境浄化 / 分子育種 / アリューロン層 / ファトレメディエーション
Research Abstract
Phytate is the storage form of phosphorus in plants. Our aim of this study was to create the phytate-accumulator rice and the low-phytate rice grains by controlling biosynthesis of phytate through genetically modified technology. The phytate-accumulator rice plant can be used for the phosphorus collection from the lakes and marshes that was polluted by excessive phosphorus. The low-phytate rice grains can be used as fodder with a high nutritive value with a good digestive absorption, and they reduce the impact of animal manures on the pollution load of water bodies. In this study, the low-phytate rice at the practical use level was achieved, and the strategy for the production of phytate-accumulator rice became clear.