Analysis of DNA methylation in the reproductive cells using a tiling array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Mikio  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70282697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 伸浩  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00202185)
木下 哲  奈良先端科学技術大学院, 大学バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (60342630)
石丸 努  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所, 任期付研究員 (40414635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00202185)
KINOSHITA Tetsu  奈良先端科学技術大学, 大学院・バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (60342630)
ISHIMARU Tsutomu  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所, 研究員 (40414635)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザーマイクロダイセクション / DNAメチレーション / イネ / 生殖系列 / DNAメチル化 / タイリングアレイ / LMD
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to investigate DNA methylation pattern in laser microdissection (LMD)-isolated embryo and endosperm by a tiling array. We examined optimal conditions for bisulfite sequencing using total DNA extracted from some tissues in rice. We succeeded in the bisulfite sequencing when we used enough amounts of DNA, but failed in the sequencing using small amounts of DNA extracted from the LMD isolated tissues. As a result, we did not succeed in solution of this problem, and thus were not able to carry out the tiling array. We are continuing to examine the optimal conditions for the bisulfite sequencing using small amounts of DNA.