Structural analyses of seed storage proteins of wild species for improvement of wheat end-use quality, and its use for breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (50183075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70283976)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコムギ / 異種染色体添加系統 / 小麦粉 / 種子貯蔵タンパク質 / 製パン性 / 異種染色体 / 野生種 / グルテニン / グリアジン
Research Abstract
There are a variety of flour processed foods such as bread, noodles and cakes in Japan. We are using flour with different dough strength according to the usage. In this study, we looked for a new gene and the protein that related to dough strength from the wild species that was able to be crossed with wheat. As a result, we found new genes that were able to make the strong dough, and introduced them into wheat by crossing. These cultivars might be useful for the improvement of bread-making from which the strong dough is requested.