| Project/Area Number |
19380007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Naoko Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90315599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Kimiko 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10281007)
AKUZAWA Sayuri 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60256641)
HANASHIRO Isao 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30336325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | デンプン科学 / 変異体 / 組換体 / イネ / デンプン / アミロペクチン / スターチシンターゼ / アミロース |
| Research Abstract |
At least four classes of enzymes responsible for starch biosynthesis in higher plants have been known. Rice mutants deficient in specific isozymes of each class accumulate unique starch in the endosperm. Starch synthase (SS), which elongate linear glucosyl-chains of starch, have the largest numbers of isozymes, and each SS isozyme has been suggested to play distinct roles. In this study, double mutants of SS and other classes and transgenic lines were produced. Their starches show unique physicochemical properties that are useful for production of food, foodstuffs, and other materials in industrial scale.