Identification and characterization of genomic regions that control the capacity of water uptake in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tadashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (30015119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKAWA Taiichiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (80213643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイネ / 気孔伝導度 / 吸水能力 / 光合成速度 / 染色体断片置換系統 / 窒素含量 / 水伝導度 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 水の通導抵抗 / 浸透的吸水 / 受動的吸水 / 根
Research Abstract
A high-yielding indica cultivar, Habataki maintains the higher rate of leaf photosynthesis than in the standard Japanese cultivars, Koshihikari and Sasanishiki as a result of the higher hydraulic conductance as well as the higher level of leaf nitrogen. The significant higher hydraulic conductance resulted from the larger root surface area in Habataki. Using progeny populations and lines derived from a cross between Koshihikari (or Sasanishiki) and Habataki, we identified the genomic regions responsible for the hydraulic conductance within a 165-kb region and within a 789-kb region on the long arm of chromosome 4 and on the short arm of chromosome 8, respectively. The designated region on chromosome 4 of Habataki was responsible for the increase in root mass.