Technical development of nodule formation to enhance nitrogen supply to the maturing stage of soybean seed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKinki University (2008-2010)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Morio  Kinki University, 農学部, 教授 (60252277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIMON Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50236783)
IZUMI Yasuhiro  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (90305558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産 / 土壌圏現象 / 生理学 / 農業工学 / 多収性 / 根粒 / 栽培技術 / 窒素固定 / ダイズ / 心土破砕 / 深層施肥 / アセチレン還元能 / ウレイド態窒素
Research Abstract
Enhancement of nitrogen fixation activities by a cultivation technique is one of the potential targets to improve soybean yield in Japan. In this study, we proposed a new cultivation technique termed"crack fertilization". It is the technique to utilize the irregularly shaped soil cracks formed by subsoiling just before the flowering stage of soybean, and introduce root nodule bacteria, fertilizers, and soil amendments to the deep subsoil layer. Nitrogen fixation activities at three to six weeks after the crack fertilization were significantly enhanced, and nodule number was also significantly increased at the lower portion of the root system. These results indicated that the soybean nodulation control, i.e. timing and position of nodulation, as well as the enhancement of nitrogen fixation activities were possible by the newly developed crack fertilization technique.