Identification of traits responsible for plant adaptation to soil moisture fluctuation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Akira  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUKAI Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (20377790)
OGAWA Atsushi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30315600)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイネ / 可塑性 / 乾燥ストレス / キャッサバ / コムギ / 準同質遺伝子系統 / 染色体断片置換系統 / 根 / イモ類
Research Abstract
For rice production in the world, the major constraint is water stress. Specifically, we found that drought in upland and the fluctuation between dry and wet in rainfed lowland and irrigated field with water saving technology like AWD, respectively, is the stress factor that limits the crop productivity. We further showed that the developmental plasticity exhibited by root system plays the key role in plant adaptation to such water stress conditions.