Studies on the development of low-phytate grain, and its application and utilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANEOKA Hirofumi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70162518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRANI Tomio  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60087898)
OBITSU Taketo  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30194632)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィチン酸 / ダイズ / ソルガム / 品質 / リン酸 / リン酸資源 / 大豆 / 豆腐加工適性 / 品種の育成 / 環境汚染の防止 / 栄養 / 抗栄養成分 / リン酸による環境汚染 / 環境 / 無機リン酸
Research Abstract
Phytic acid (myo-inositol hexakisphosphate or InsP6) is the storage form of phosphorus (P) in seeds and exists as phytate, typically representing 75±10% of the total seed phosphorus. Phytate is poorly digested by monogastric animals. Therefore, large amounts of P are present in poultry and chicken feces. As a result, P is lost to the environment in cereal-consuming regions, where it may contribute to excessive levels in soil and water. The anti-nutritional effects of phytate are primarily related to its strong chelating activity due to its six reactive phosphorus esters. Multivalent cations, such as Zn and Fe are particularly susceptible and form insoluble and indigestible complexes. In order to address these problems, we developed a low-phytate soybean and sorghum by crossing, and investigate the growth characteristics, productivity, and seed quality of this new low-phytate line compared to the parental stock.