| Project/Area Number |
19380016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Akira Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10260449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MII Masahiro 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (30093074)
HANDA Takashi 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00192708)
YUKAWA Tomohisa 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 筑波実験植物園, 研究主幹 (50280524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | デンドロビウム / コチョウラン / セッコク / サギソウ / MADS-box遺伝子 / 遺伝子単離 / 遺伝子発現 / 形質転換 / ラン科植物 / 遺伝子解析 / 変異体 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to understand the molecular mechanism of the orchid-specific floral organs such as lip, column, pollinium, we isolated floral organ identity genes from Dendrobium, Habenaria and Phalaenopsis orchids. The results indicated that expression pattern of class B genes were related to the various morphology of the tepals. Also, to understand the function of the floral organ identity genes, we constructed the transgenic Phalaenopsis.