A Study on Agricultural Restoration of Open spaces in Shrinking Japanese Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOHARI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60302379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安形 康  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40361612)
村上 暁信  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10313016)
栗田 英治  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 研究員 (00414433)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国土形成 / 環境 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 都市近郊農地 / 里山 / 都市近郊緑地
Research Abstract
The study has identified that ; (1) Distribution of vacant lots, agricultural fields and woodlands in sub-urban areas can be described by land form and the history of land use, (2) Three ecological functions as flood control, microclimate control and biomass energy supply can be maintained by agricultural restoration of open spaces, and (3) Management by urban residents has certain potential to restore open spaces.