Development of non-destructive method for water content and internal defect of trees with an acoustic vibration technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Naoki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90136010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Akira  北海道立林業試験場, 緑化樹センター, 研究主任 (10414252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Kumi  和歌山県農林水産総合技術センター, 果樹試験場, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹木 / 振動 / 共振 / フーリエ解析 / 水分含量 / 内部欠陥 / 非破壊検査 / ヤング率 / 非破壞検査 / 音響振動 / 音速 / 水分 / 木材 / 高速フーリエ解析 / 共鳴 / 非破壊 / 非侵襲
Research Abstract
We developed a new vibration technique and device that acquires internal information within the living tree. This device could determine the second and third resonant peak of the trunk. The sound velocity is known to be positively related with Young's modulus and negatively with density, suggesting that it reflects the internal water condition in the trunk. The measured velocity was high in winter and low in summer, suggesting that the water content in the summer is higher than in the winter. The velocity was also high before rain and low after rain, also suggesting that the velocity reflects the internal water condition in the trunk. When the ratio of the frequency of third to that of second was measured using a log without any defect, the ratio is almost 1.5 at every point, while those of defected log with cavity or node were below or over 1.5. It demonstrates that vibration technique evaluate the internal quality of the trunk such as water content and detects.