Development of regulating technique of amino acid metabolism and fruit quality by salt/drought stress treatment on tomato, a model Solanaceae crop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Takashi  Kyushu University, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40312269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAYA-INOUE Mari  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60091394)
EZURA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00332552)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトマト / 塩ストレス / 熱ストレス / タンパク質リン酸化 / SnRK / カルシウム / 転写因子 / オリゴ糖 / ガラクチノール / 活性酸素 / CIPK / キナーゼ / SNF1関連キナーゼ / カルシニューリンB / 果実 / トレハロース / 低温ストレス / 水チャンネル / 発芽
Research Abstract
It is well known that a mild salt stress treatment on tomato roots enhances sucrose content in tomato fruit. Calcium and protein phosphorylation have appeared to play important roles in salt stress signaling and aquired salt tolerance. Recent studies of plant stress signaling revealed that plant representative SNF1-related kinases are classified into 3 subgroups, SnRK1 involved in nutrient signaling, SnRK2 functioning in osmoregulation- and stomatal-closing-related signalings and SnRK2/CIPK regulating ion transport mechanism. To examine whether SnRK2 and CIPK functions in reproductive organ-specific stress signaling, expression profiles of SlSnRK2C and Calcineurin B-Like molecule (CBL) Interacting Protein Kinases (CIPK) were analyzed by immunoblot with anti-SlSnRK2C antibody and semi-quantitative RT-PCR with a set of SnRK2 CIPK homolog specific primers. SlCIPK2 has been identified as a floral organ-specific CIPK in tomato Micro-Tom while SlSnRK2C was detected specifically in young fruit. Furthermore, an anti-CIPK specific antibody cross-reacted to a CIPK-related polypeptide at a significant level in flower particularly, in stamen, to the recombinant protein of the flower specific CIPK, SlCIPK2. A specific antibody was raised against tomato SOS3 homolog which is possibly involved in salt tolerance. Immuno-detected signal of SlSOS3 in leaf increased when tomato plant was subjected to salt stress. The present data suggests that SlSnRK2C and SlCIPK2 are involved in fruit and flower, respectively and that SOS3 possibly regulating salt stress signaling function in leaf but not in flower.