Improvements in rooting of microcuttings of fruit trees by applying the findings in development of lateral roots of Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TETSUMURA Takuya  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 教授 (00227498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONSHO Chitose  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (30381057)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords果樹 / 発根 / ミクロ挿し穂 / 根発達培地 / 側根 / 挿し木
Research Abstract
We had shown that waving primary roots of Arabidopsis thaliana produced more lateral roots than straight roots, and then, by using vermiculite-containing and gellan gum-solidified medium as a root development medium, we were successful in inducing lateral roots from adventitious roots produced from microcuttings of kaki cultivars and mango seedlings. The root development medium also improved rooting of the microcuttings of Japanese pear cultivars of low-rooting-ability and mango seedlings. To analyze the genetic makeup of lateral roots, we produced mutated strains of Arabidopsis thaliana having many lateral roots and few lateral roots.