Project/Area Number |
19380025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Satoru Chiba University, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70264918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Nobuhiro 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00165151)
菅谷 純子 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90302372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGAYA Sumiko 筑波大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90302372)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 果樹 / ABA8'立水酸化酵素 / アブシシン酸 / リンゴ / 気孔開度 / 水分ポテンシャル / ABA8'水酸化酵素 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the effect of an inhibitor of ABA 8'-hydroxylase (AHI) on drought tolerance in apple seedlings (Malus domestica Borkh.). ABA metabolism, stomatal aperture, water potential, and radical scavenging activity in leaves were all investigated under drought conditions. The result of our observation had shown that the AHI application to seedlings greatly decreased the stomatal aperture in the leaves as in contrast to untreated control samples. However, watering of AHI treated plants re-increased it to the original level. In addition, water potential in AHI-treated leaves remained higher than the one measured in untreated-leaves during the exposure to drought. Drought conditions increased ABA concentrations in both, AHI treated-plants and untreated-plant specimens. Notably, ABA concentrations in AHI-treated leaves were higher than those in untreated-leaves under drought conditions. Although the expression of 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxigenase (MdNCED) genes increased with days of drought stress treatment, in AHI-treated leaves the expression of those genes was significantly lower than in untreated control samples. These results suggest that the prompt stomatal closure through the regulation of ABA 8'-hydroxylase may be required for the plants to survive under relatively long drought conditions.